Privacy Policy

Who are we? 

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Edge Specialist involving Retraite Trust T/A Edge (Aust) Pty Ltd ACN 134 411 082 as a licensee authorised to carry on a financial services business and Jaspark Services Pty Ltd T/A Edge (Aust) Lending Solutions ACN 122589146 ACL405168 as a licensee authorised to carry on a mortgage broking business.

Our commitment to protect your privacy 

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act (1988) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (collectively referred to as the Privacy Act) and any other relevant law.

Personal information 

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information. AML information is information which is used to assess whether your investment in any way breaches the terms and conditions of Anti- Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act (2006) currently prevailing in Australia. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, contact details, account details, occupation, tax file number (TFN) and any other information we made need to identify you.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing you with financial planning and/or mortgage broking services. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. 

How do we collect your personal information? 

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We also collect your personal information from people such as accountants and lawyers. 

Do we disclose your personal information? 

Depending on the product or service you have requested, and to enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other fund managers, bankers, accountants, credit reporting bodies, product issuers, investment managers and lawyers. 

We may also disclose and/or request your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your investment, or in our business.

Organisations we may disclose and/or request your personal information to may include:

  • Your existing financial planner or authorised representative in relation to your finance investments
  • other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres; 
  • associated businesses that may want to market products to you; 
  • companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us; 
  • anybody who represents you, such as your:
  • lawyer/solicitor/conveyancer
  • accountants
  • financial planner
  • Real Estate Agent
  • anyone, where you have provided us consent; 
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth); or 
  • an organisation providing verification of your identity, including on-line verification of your identity 
  • Data aggregators who collate and report information between us and our business partners and /or you. 
  • our authorised representatives when it is commercially prudent to do so; 
  • financial institutions including stockbrokers, custodians, fund managers and portfolio service providers and other entity that administer your financial products;
  • Financial Planning aggregator MYPLANNER AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, ABN 28 140 520 225, Australian Financial Services Licence Number 345905. (For more information regarding MyPlanner’s collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information, please read their Privacy Policy which can be accessed on their website at www.myplannerls.com.au)
  • Mortgage Broking aggregator Finsure Finance & Insurance Pty Ltd (ACN 068 153 926, Australian Credit Licence 384704). (For more information regarding Finsure’s collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information, please read their Privacy Policy which can be accessed on their website at www.finsure.com.au). 
  • insurers, if you obtain insurance through us; or 
  • Your employer/payroll, referees or identity verification services. 

Prior to disclosing or requesting any of your personal information to or from another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information. 

Your personal information will only be disclosed and/or requested to/from a third party to the extent required to assist Edge Specialist in providing the most comprehensive service and advice or to meet the purpose for which the information was submitted.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located inside or outside Australia.

Direct marketing 

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with market updates, current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on (07) 46339888 or by writing to us at either info@edge.net.au or PO Box 1457 Toowoomba QLD 4350. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information 

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information 

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you. 

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. 

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you. 

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal or credit information within 30 days. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Business without identifying you 

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about current promotional offers. 

Sensitive information 

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold? 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Complaints 

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, you may contact our complaints officer on (07) 46339888 or by writing to us at either email info@edge.com.au or Complaints Handling Manager PO Box 1457, Toowoomba QLD 4350. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days and provide you with a decision on your compliant within 30 days. 

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a compliant to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme for either the financial planning or mortgage broking specifically. For mortgage broking complaints, please contact the Credit Ombudsman Service Limited by either phone 1800138422 or post PO Box A252 South Sydney NSW 1235. For financial planning complaints, contact the Financial Ombudsman Service Limited which can be contacted on either phone 1800367287 or post GPO Box 3 Melbourne Victoria 3001.

Change in our privacy policy 

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this privacy policy at any time as an updated document or in an alternative form. 

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 12 October 2015.

Contacting Edge Specialist or its Lawyers

Should you wish to discuss the collection of your Personal Information by Edge Specialist, please contact the responsible Director of Edge (AUST) Pty Ltd ACN  134 411 082 at the contact details below:

Scott Butler (Director) of Edge (AUST) Pty Ltd ACN 134 411 082
Phone: (07) 46339888
Email: scottb@edge.net.au
Postal: PO Box 1457 Toowoomba QLD 4350

Gain exclusive insight, financial advice, updates & market reports